Home > Government > Boards, Commissions & Committees

Boards, Commissions & Committees

Boards and Commissions Application

Blighted Property Review Committee

The committee examines properties within the Township and determines if a property is blighted according to eight conditions that are outlined in the Pennsylvania Urban Redevelopment Law.

Members

  • Richard Smith
  • Thomas Orrino
  • Robert White, Redevelopment Authority

Board of Auditors

The Board of Auditors audits, settles and adjusts the accounts of all elected or appointed officials of the Township, and its boards or agencies, that received or disbursed funds of, or owing to, the Township during the preceding calendar year unless a certified public accountant or firm is appointed. The Board meets annually on the first Tuesday of the year to elect officers.  They are also responsible for setting the salary of any Township Supervisor employed by the Township.

Members

  • Liz Youse
  • Karen Jim
  • Edward Radlow

Building Code Board of Appeals

The board listens to appeals of code interpretation from the Pennsylvania Uniform Construction Code.

Members

  • Adam Selisker, Chairman
  • Matthew Piotrowski
  • William Newman
  • Robert Rosser
  • Michael Wolstenholme

Emergency Services Board

Members

  • Frank Fenton
  • Adam Selisker
  • Michael Clark
  • John Costello

Historical Commission

The commission identifies and preserves historical sites, buildings, papers, documents and relics of historical significance to the Township.

Meeting Schedule

3rd Thursday @ 7 p.m.
25 Upper Holland Road

Members

  • Michael Tomkins, Chairman
  • Beverly Schaefer, Vice-Chairman
  • Marion Kane, Secretary
  • Marge Weiner, Treasurer
  • Samuel Evans Jr.
  • Charles Quaste, Sr.
  • Nancy Kershaw
  • Clare Tomkins, Archivist Custodian

Members of the Historical Commission
nhthistoricalcommission1@gmail.com

For information about records or archives materials, email nht.archivist.gmail.com.

Library Board

The board acts in an advisory capacity to the library and helps develop, monitor, and approve the department's budget and policies.

Meeting Schedule

4th Thursday @ 7:30 p.m.
25 Upper Holland Road

Members

  • Eleanora Rosso
  • Geemon George
  • Russell "Chip" Heim
  • Ted Fisher
  • Melanie Sciochetti
  • Anthony Pontarelli
  • Marvin May

Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority Board

Members

  • John Jim
  • Edward Farling
  • Vincent Deon
  • Charles Rhem
  • Stephen McGill 

Parks and Recreation Board

The board makes decisions regarding parks and recreational activities within the Township.

Meeting Schedule

1st Thursday @ 7:00 p.m. (Agenda Review @ 6:45 p.m.)

*Additional meetings may be held on the 3rd Thursday of each month.

Members

  • Michelle Christian
  • Jim Hembree
  • Bruce J. Stamm
  • James Donahue
  • Martin Wade
  • Steve Bryer
  • Nick Millevoi

Pension Fund Advisory Committees

There are two committees: one for uniform pension plan issues and the other for non-uniform pension plan issues. Both committees advise and make recommendations concerning these pension plans to the Board of Supervisors.

Planning Commission

The Planning Commission serves as an advisory body to the Board of Supervisors on matters of planning and development within the township, including the review of proposed zoning and subdivision and land development ordinances. They function in accordance with the requirements of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC).

Meeting Schedule

2nd Tuesday @ 7:30 p.m. (Agenda Review @ 7 p.m.)

*Additional meetings may be held on the 1st Tuesday of each month.

Members

  • Art Friedman, Chairman
  • Ed Ingle, Vice Chairman
  • Steve Saddlemire, Secretary
  • Michele Druding
  • Andrew Gannon
  • Patrick McGuigan
  • Evan Stone

Southwestern Bucks County Solid Waste Advisory Committee (SWBSWAC)

The multi-municipal committee (Northampton Township, Upper Southampton Township, and Lower Southampton Township) discusses issues pertaining to waste management and provides recommendations to each township's board of supervisors.

Tri-Hampton Rescue Squad

Members

  • John Costello, President

Vacancy Board

Members

  • David Breidinger

Veterans Advisory Commission

The commission advises and assists the Board with issues concerning the Township's veteran population.

Meeting Schedule

3rd Monday @ 7 p.m.

Members

Volunteer Fire Company

Members

  • Matt Sklodowski, President
  • Adam Selisker, Chief
  • Stan Simmons, Fire Police Chief

Zoning Hearing Board

The board is a quasi-judicial body who hears requests for variances and special exceptions from the terms of the zoning ordinance. They also hear appeals on interpretations from the zoning officer. They function in accordance with the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC) and all hearings are conducted as outlined in its requirements.

Meeting Schedule

2nd and 4th Monday @ 7 p.m.

*These meetings are held as needed.

Members

  • John Fenningham, Chairman
  • Dan Wasserstrom, Vice Chairman
  • Ted Hauptman
  • T.J. Walsh, Solicitor
  • Michael Hartey, Alternate 

More in "Boards, Commissions & Committees"

Below are the pages found within the Boards, Commissions & Committees section.

Government

Northampton Township

Administration Building
55 Township Road
Richboro, PA 18954

Phone: (215) 357-6800
Fax: (215) 357-1251

Northampton Township Police
50 Township Road
Richboro, PA 18954

Emergency: 911
Non-Emergency: (215) 357-8700
HQ Business: (215) 322-6111

View Staff Directory
Website Feedback