Home > Government > Minutes & Agendas

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

Filter:
Search: (optional)

Board of Supervisors
1/7/2019 7:30 PM

The organizational meeting of the Northampton Township Board of Supervisors was called to order at 7:30p.m.

 

Members of the Board of Supervisors present were:

  • Barry Moore
  • Eileen Silver
  • Dr. Kimberly Rose
  • Frank O’Donnell
  • Adam Selisker

 

Others present were:

  • William Wert, Assistant Township Manager

 

Chairman Moore led the Pledge of Allegiance and held a moment of silence in support of our troops and emergency service responders.

 

OATH OF OFFICE FOR NEWLY ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

The following officials were sworn in by Judge Benz:

 

  • Vincent Deon, Tax Collector

 

For the purpose of Board Re-organization Frank O’Donnell was made temporary Chairperson.

 

Election of Board Chairman for 2019

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to elect Barry Moore as Chairman of the Board of Supervisors for 2019. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Election of Board Vice-Chairman for 2019:

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-Rose) to elect Eileen Silver as Vice-Chairmanfor 2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Election of Board Secretary for 2019:

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-Silver) to elect Frank O’Donnell as Board Secretary for 2019. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Election of Board Treasurer for 2019:

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Selisker) to elect Dr. Kimberly Rose as Board Treasurer for 2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Appointment of Assistant Secretary for 2019:

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Selisker) to appoint Robert Pellegrino as Assistant Secretary for 2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Chairman Highlights for 2018-2019

 

Chairman Moore highlighted all of the accomplishments in 2018 and projects scheduled for 2019 and is looking forward to this year as Chairman, completing existing projects, starting new ones, and planning for new undertakings.

 

Public Comment:

There was no public comment.

 

Board Liaison Appointments:

Chairman Moore made the following Board liaison appointments and assignments:

 

 Frank O’Donnell, Secretary

  • Free Library of Northampton
  • Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority
  • Veterans Advisory Commission

 

Eileen Silver, Vice-Chairman

  • Public Works and Facilities
    • Public Works Services
    • Public Facilities
    • PSATS Voting Delegate
    • Blighted Property Review Committee
      • Council Rock School District
    • SWBSWAC Representative

 

Dr. Kimberly Rose, Treasurer

  • Parks and Recreation
    • Park Facilities
    • Parks and Recreation Programs
    • James E. Kinney Senior Center
    • Historical Commission

 

Adam Selisker, Member

  • Public Safety
    • Police Protection Services
    • Fire Protection Services
    • Emergency Medical Services
    • Emergency Management
    • Northampton Valley Country Club

 

Barry Moore, Chairman

 

  • Community Development and Planning
    • Code Enforcement
    • Planning Commission
    • Planning and Zoning Administration
    • Zoning Hearing Board
    • Financial Affairs
      • Administration
      • Finance
      • Personnel
      • Pension Committee
      • Insurance

 

Resolutions and Motions:

  1. Resolution R-19-1 Setting Bond Limits

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Silver) to adopt Resolution R-19-1 fixing the bond amounts for Township Officers for the 2019 calendar year at $1,000,000 for the Treasurer, $1,000,000 for the Township Manager, and $3,000,000 for the Finance Director. 

Motion Passed 5-0.

     

      2. Resolution R-19-2 Approving the Real Estate Tax Levy for 2019

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-O’Donnell) to adopt Resolution R-19-2 establishing the real estate tax millage for the 2019 calendar year as follows: General Fund 5.2497 mils, Debt Service Fund 4.5597 mils, Fire Protection Fund 1.050 mils, Rescue Squad Fund .125 mils, Park & Recreation Fund 1.628 mils, Library Fund 1.7284 mils, and Road Equipment Capital Fund .5703 mils, for a total of 14.9111 mils. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     3. Board of Supervisors Meeting Schedule for 2019

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to set the Board of Supervisor meeting dates for 2019 as follows: January 23, February 27, March 27, April 24, May 22, June 26, July 24, August 28, September 25, October 7 (Budget Presentation) - 6:00 p.m., October 23, November 12 (Budget Workshop) - 6:00 p.m., November 20, December 18, and January 6, 2020 (Board Reorganization).

 

The Board will meet at 6:00 p.m. prior to each regular meeting to review the agenda and the televised meeting will begin at 7:30 p.m.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     4. Set 2019 Holiday Schedule for Non-Union Employees

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-Rose) to approve the 2019 holiday schedule for non-union employees as follows: January 1-New Year’s Day, January 21-Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, February 18-President’s Day, April 19-Good Friday, May 27-Memorial Day, July 4-Independence Day, September 2-Labor Day, November 28-Thanksgiving Day, November 29-Day after Thanksgiving Day, December 24-Christmas Eve, December 25-Christmas Day, and December 31-New Year’s Eve.  The Township Administration building will be closed starting Tuesday, December 24, 2019 through Wednesday, January 1, 2020, and reopen on Thursday, January 2, 2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

    5. Establishment of the Mileage Reimbursement Rate

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to approve the 2019 mileage reimbursement rate at the rate established by the Internal Revenue Service.  Motion passed 5-0.

 

    6. Designation of Financial Institutions as Official Depositories for Township Funds

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Rose) to appoint TD Bank as the Official Depository for township funds in 2019 and designate any banking or financial institution in the township meeting the criteria outlined in Section 708 of the Second-Class Township Code as authorized depositories for the investment of idle funds. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

    7. Re-Affirming Appointment of Brokers of Record

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-O’Donnell) to re-affirm the Delaware Valley Trusts as providers for General Liability, Workers Compensation and Employee Health Insurance, and The Hartford Group as providers of Life and Long Term Disability Insurance, and Paist & Noe Inc., as brokers of record for Officer and Employee Bonds for the year 2019 or until they are replaced. Motion passed 5-0.

 

    8. Resolution R-19-3 Adopting a Fee Schedule for 2019

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-Rose) to approve Resolution R-19-3 adopting the fee schedule for 2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

    9. Investment Policy Statement for 2019

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Selisker) to re-affirm the investment policy statement adopted by the Board on January 21, 2010 for 2019 that guides the investment of employee pension funds. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Appointment of Professional Consultants:

    1. Appointment of Township Solicitor

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-O’Donnell) to appoint Rudolph, Clark LLC with Joseph Pizzo as special counsel as Township Solicitor for 2019, on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     2. Appointment of Township Engineer

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Rose) to continue the appointment of the Township Engineer to the January 23, 2019 Board of Supervisors meeting. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     3. Appointment of Township Planner

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-Silver) to appoint Pennoni Associates with Craig Bryson as  the Township Planner for 2019 on a month to month basis.  

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     4. Appointment of Video Consultant

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-O’Donnell) to appoint Video Gold Productions with Jeff Jim assigned as Video Consultant to serve for 2019 on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     5. Appointment of Labor Attorney

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-Rose) to continue the appointment of the Township Labor Attorney to the January 23, 2019 Board of Supervisors meeting. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     6. Appointment of Traffic Engineer

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Rose) to appoint McMahon Associates with Joseph Desantis as Township Traffic Engineer on a month to month basis.

Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Board and Commission Appointments:

  1. Appointment of Vacancy Chairman

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-Silver) to appoint David Breidinger as Chairman of the Vacancy Board for 2019. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

      2. Appointment to Blighted Property Committee

 

A motion was made and seconded (Silver-O’Donnell) to appoint Jeff Jobes to the Blighted Property Committee to fill an expired term through 12/31/2019. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

Chairman Moore appointed Richard Smith to the Blighted Property Committee to fill an expired term through 12/31/2019.

 

    3. Appointment to Building Code Board of Appeals

 

This appointment was pulled from the agenda at the discretion of the Board Chairman.

 

   4. Appointment to Historical Commission

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Silver) to appoint Steven Arty to the Historical Commission to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2019.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Selisker) to appoint Richard Thieme to the Historical Commission to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Selisker) to appoint Raymond Robbins to the Historical Commission to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

     5. Appointment to the Library Board

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Selisker) to appoint Ilene Sheinson to the Library Board to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Eleanor Rosso to the Library Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Diane Turek-Gever to the Library Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Dr. Charles Beem to the Library Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

      6. Appointment to the Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Edward Farling to the Northampton Bucks County Municipal Authority to fill an expired term through 12/31/2023. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to the Planning Commission

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Andrew Gannon to the Planning Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2022.  Motion Passed 4-1 (with Dr. Rose voting nay).

 

  1. Appointment to the Veterans Advisory Commission

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Silver) to appoint Francis X Dufner to the Veterans Advisory Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021. Motion Passed 5-0

 

A motion was made and seconded (O’Donnell-Selisker) to appoint Faust Capobianco to the Veterans Advisory Commission to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

  1. Appointment to the Wall of Honor Committee

 

A motion was made and seconded (Selisker-O’Donnell) to appoint Dr. Kimberly Rose (Township Supervisor Position) to the Wall of Honor Committee to fill a term through 12/31/2020. Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Rose-Silver) to appoint John Bishop to the Wall of Honor Committee to fill a term through 12/31/2020. Motion Passed 5-0.

  1. Appointment to the Zoning Hearing Board

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-Selisker) to appoint Ted Hauptman to the Zoning Hearing Board to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-O’Donnell) to appoint Michael Hartey to the Zoning Hearing Board to fill an un-expired term through 12/31/2020.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-O’Donnell) to appoint Dan Wasserstrom to the Zoning Hearing Board(Alternate) to fill an expired term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

A motion was made and seconded (Moore-Selisker) to appoint Michael Enz to the Zoning Hearing Board(2nd Alternate) to fill a new term through 12/31/2021.  Motion Passed 5-0.

 

There being no further business, Chairman Moore adjourned the meeting at 8:14 p.m.

 

  Respectfully Submitted,

  ______________________

 Frank O’Donnell, Secretary

 

 

Government

Helpful & Related Pages

Northampton Township

Administration Building
55 Township Road
Richboro, PA 18954

Phone: (215) 357-6800
Fax: (215) 357-1251

Northampton Township Police
111 Township Road
Richboro, PA 18954

Emergency: 911
Non-Emergency: (215) 357-8700
HQ Business: (215) 322-6111

View Staff Directory
Website Feedback